After a disappointing tally of 29 new releases seen in a theater in 2012, I vowed to rebound in 2013. But the fates seemed to conspire against me, and I worried about keeping that promise. The Clearview Cinemas chain changed hands, eliminating the “Free Tuesday” plan I had enjoyed so much with my Optimum Rewards card. (It’s been many months and we’re still waiting for your “new” movie discount, stupid Optimum!!) My weekday movie buddy Lex moved to freaking Oregon. And then in the fall, I was busy with, like, work and junk, and didn’t see a movie for almost two months.
But I don’t give up easily, friends. And when the dust settled, I’d set a new personal record in the Salt in Wound era: 41 movies (43, if you count an evening of shorts, and a current release I watched “on-demand”).
For comparison’s sake, you can check my best-of lists from 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012. Below is the 2013 list, which oddly begins with four documentaries….
10) 56 Up This is the eighth installment of this fascinating documentary series from Michael Apted, which began tracing the lives of fourteen British 7-year-olds in 1964. Not the most action-packed entry, but interesting to see how the economic downturn affected our old friends, and the subtle shifts in their lives as they settle deeper into adulthood.
9) Koch Coming out shortly after his death, this well-made and well-researched profile serves as a solid eulogy for the lively, self-promoting New York mayor. Many key figures from the Ed Koch era—and hizzoner himself—are interviewed. The film points out his achievements but doesn’t sugarcoat Koch’s legacy (for example, highlighting his difficult relations with the African-American community and his inaction in the early days of the AIDS crisis). A well-rounded look at a complicated person during another wild chapter in New York’s history.
8 ) 20 Feet From Stardom A compelling and sympathetic look at backup singers—primarily African-American women from the 1960s. Some strove to close that 20-foot gap and stand in the spotlight themselves; others are content with a supporting role that often achieves something magical. Top names like Springsteen and Jagger attest to the importance of these singers, but the real dynamic story arc here belongs to Darlene Love.
7) If These Knishes Could Talk This exploration of the New York accent was a low-budget delight, from first-time feature director Heather Quinlan. It’s packed with facts but never seems academic. On the contrary, the film is energetic and often quite funny. Penny Marshall, Joe Franklin, Pete Hamill, Alan Dershowitz, and more add great anecdotes and star power, but the real highlights here are regular folk: Louisiana residents with NY-accent offshoots, Noo Yawkese in sign language, and Ben Lee from Staten Island—an “Asian guido.”
6) Blue Jasmine Cate Blanchett is astounding as Jasmine who is blue. It’s a smart, sad tale of broken romance, class differences, depression, and trying to reinvent yourself, expertly told with light humor by Woody Allen. Sally Hawkins is terrific as Jasmine’s sister Ginger, but the surprise of the year may have been Andrew Dice Clay as Ginger’s ex-husband.
5) The Wolf of Wall Street Martin Scorsese summons the spirit of Goodfellas to deliver his strongest film in a long, long time. He’s helped by a phenomenal, ultra-physical performance by Leonardo DiCaprio as world-class, self-made financial prick Jordan Belfort, as the unchecked boys-club immorality of the 1990s helps us better understand the malfeasance that led to the more recent economic collapse.
4) What Maisie Knew It would be awesome if the Academy gives a Best Actress nomination to 6-year-old Onata Aprile, because she absolutely carries this film on her tiny little shoulders. This is a quiet and affecting modernization of an 1897 Henry James story, about a girl shuttled between two parents who don’t provide the affection that Maisie needs.
3) Frances Ha If I fell in love with one movie character this year, it was Frances. Or the actress terrifically playing her, Greta Gerwig (who also co-wrote the film). This was smart and funny and absolutely charming. A real nice look at friendships and what happens when relationships get in the way.
TIE—1) The Spectacular Now Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley wonderfully portray the popular, troubled boy and smart, sheltered girl whose paths cross as high school winds down. Whose influence will win out? There is compassion all around them but they seem determined to succeed or fail on their own terms. No other film I saw this year did nearly as good a job of capturing the sweet ache of life.
TIE—1) Inside Llewyn Davis Not for everybody, but an undeniably brilliant piece of filmmaking. The visuals perfectly and beautifully match the tone, which is—in a word—bleak. Llewyn Davis is not the most likable fellow, but it’s hard to blame him in a not always likable world. Still, he has a capacity for caring just under the surface, which gives the movie just the right amount of humanity. The Coen Brothers are still at the top of their game.
Honorable mentions: Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me, Oz the Great and Powerful, 42
Worst movie: The Family
You can check out all my movie reviews by clicking: here and here
I didn’t see any new movies this year, but “The Time That Remains” from 2009 was my best rental this year by far. I couldn’t locate it in your 2009-10 favorite lists?? It had all the elements of good filmmaking and storytelling I thought. Was it because it’s from a Palestinian perspective that it went suppressed under all your other reviews?
If These Knishes…I must find and see it! Also, whaddya think of
Philomena and American Hustle? Thanks for the great list!
Great list, but a few questions:
Did you by any chance see Fill the Void and The Attack?
And are American Hustle and PHilomena chopped liver?
There are so many movies and I haven’t seen The Time That Remains, Fill the Void, or The Attack. In “the time that remains” perhaps I will. American Hustle was enjoyable but felt like Scorsese-lite—Wolf of Wall St. knocked it out of the park in my estimation. I thought Philomena was sweet and funny but for me the writing wasn’t up to snuff. Huge Coogan fan though.