“TV is my friend,” sings Colleen Green, “and it has been with me every day from an early age.” I have initiated legal action against Ms. Green for obviously plagiarizing my life. While I wait for my briefs to be be filed (hey now!), here is my biannual rundown of the new or new-to-me shows that I’ve been watching recently.
LOVED
Over the Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) This animated miniseries was dark, funny, sweet, and weird. Reminded me a bit of Canadian filmmaker Guy Maddin—especially in its old-timeyness—and Tim Burton. Elijah Wood is perfect as the voice of nervous Wirt, the older of two brothers on a thrilling adventure. Meant for kids but I liked it too. (Thanks Mike for the heads-up.)
The Jinx (HBO) What a quirky son-of-a-gun that Robert Durst is! In terms of investigating true crime over multiple episodes, I thought this was better than Serial. Why? Because the makers of The Jinx knew that, even when dealing with murder, it’s OK to be entertaining. Really compelling television.
Black Mirror (Netflix) There are only six episodes so far of this British series (and where’s that Christmas special??) so I’ve been rationing them out. It’s creepy and smart and good. Being set just a little bit in the future reminds me of author George Saunders’ work.
LIKED A LOT
The Last Man on Earth (FOX) Very clever and really funny. Will Forte is weirdly great as usual. Also strong comedic performances from Kristen Schaal, Mel Rodriguez (who is also very funny on Getting On), and—who knew she could pull it off?—Betty Draper.
Big Time in Hollywood, FL (Comedy Central) Even if I didn’t have kin in Hollywood, Florida, I’d like this show, because it is funny as hell. I love the two unknown leads, grown brothers who just want to make it as filmmakers, with the help of their sweet, dumb buddy Del. Ned Ryerson is terrific as their exasperated dad, and there are some excellent cameos and guest roles.
The Jack and Triumph Show (Adult Swim) You’ve gotta love Triumph the Insult Comic Dog. Throw in Kenneth from 30 Rock, and this was a lot of fun. Triumph placed in a fictional setting actually works pretty well, in this send-up of traditional sitcoms. They do let him loose in some real settings, too. Bonus points for some very random cameos, including the “Chocolate Rain” guy.
KIND OF LIKED, KIND OF DIDN’T
The Odd Couple (CBS) Some people seemed downright offended that The Odd Couple was being resurrected yet again. But for me, it began as a guilty pleasure; something to watch without much effort. Thomas Lennon was surprisingly good as Felix, and it’s always fun to see Bunk from The Wire and Dave Foley. Too often, though, this was a paint-by-the-numbers sitcom with one too many gay jokes at the “roommates'” expense.
The Comedians (FX) It’s Billy Crystal and Josh Gad, and it wants so badly to be Curb Your Enthusiasm, but it is not Curb Your Enthusiasm. Still, the show can be kind of funny.
JURY STILL OUT
Wayward Pines (FOX) After one episode, I wasn’t impressed. Seemed like a poor man’s Twin Peaks. But the cast was very strong—Matt Dillon, Terrence Howard, Juliette Lewis, Homicide vets Melissa Leo and Reed Diamond—so I gave it another shot. Episodes 2, 3, 4… pretty good. With episode 5, they promised us that secrets would be revealed! Well, they weren’t, or if they were, then I’m confused and annoyed. I’ll keep watching, but I reserve the right to be very angry at this show.
FOUR AND DONE
Better Call Saul (AMC) Sue me, I never watched Breaking Bad. But I’m a Bob Odenkirk fan, so I thought I’d start fresh with this. Second episode was better than the first, but after two more I was bored with the continuing storyline, and I was done.
TWO AND DONE
Man Seeking Woman (FXX) This show thinks it is very smart and clever but I do not agree. Seemed like it was trying too hard.
DELETED 23 MINUTES INTO THE SECOND EPISODE
Togetherness (HBO) I just wasn’t interested in any of the characters.
ONE AND DONE
The Returned (A&E) The guy who makes Bates Motel remade a French series so I said bonjour. It was kind of like The Leftovers except not good. Sub-par writing, directing, acting. When it came time for episode 2, I was not among The Returned.
Hot Package (Adult Swim) Not everything on Adult Swim is great.
DELETED AFTER 9 MINUTES
Happyish (Showtime) Crappyish.
STILL WATCHING THE SIMPSONS?
I am.
SPECIAL SHOUT-OUT
HBO Documentaries They’ve really been kicking butt lately. The Jinx, Citizenfour (yeah, I know it was a theatrical release but it was an HBO production), the Scientology one, the Sinatra two-parter, Cobain… all really informative, well put-together, and highly watchable.
THANK YOU AND GOODBYE
We all know how I feel about the Late Show With David Letterman but those last six or so weeks of shows were really excellent television.
The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson (CBS) “It’s a great day for America!” I was a Craig Kilborn loyalist and skeptical of this sitcom actor taking over, but Ferguson made a believer out of me. He was smart and thoughtful and twisted as all get-out. Really inventive stuff. (And oh that finale.) He was the only one in late night who was really making an effort, and that includes the new guys.
Mad Men (AMC) Was really good all the way through, and I appreciated that Matt Weiner would try different styles of storytelling. Kept us on our toes.
GOODBYE
The Newsroom (HBO) The show ended and I felt nothing.
GOOD RIDDANCE
Two and a Half Men (CBS) For a while, this had been my guilty pleasure, so I thought I’d tune in for the last couple of episodes. They were self-referential and had some guest stars but it was still crummy. The topper: What I thought was the penultimate episode was actually the finale. Really went out with a whimper.
DIDN’T EVEN LEAVE A NOTE
At some point, I realized I hadn’t seen Wilfred in a while. Did some Googling, and found out that for its fourth and final season, the show had switched from FX to FXX. I completely missed it! I felt empty inside. It’s on Netflix now so maybe this summer I’ll catch up.
LOOKING FORWARD TO
I really enjoyed The Spoils of Babylon (IFC), so I’m very hopeful about The Spoils Before Dying with Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Omar from The Wire, etc. Likewise, I have high hopes for IFC’s Documentary Now! from Fred Armisen, Bill Hader, and Seth Meyers. I do enjoy the funny. Oh, and True Detective, season 2? My DVR is a flat circle.
WHAT I USED TO WATCH AND IN MANY CASES STILL DO
Links to Edition I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, and IX.
Paul Jacob JingleSimon Silbert lays down a new fat track remix for the NOW generation.
“I Am A (Pet) Rock” hits stores and webinar aquariums broadcsting Live. Yes. LIVE. Today.
Sample lyric: I have my movies….and my tv shows to protect me.