Not nearly as many new shows on the list this edition. Is it possible that I watched less TV?!? Perish the thought! Still, I’m not quite sure of the reason. Was I busier watching additional seasons of previous favorites? Or tuning in to more movies, specials, and one-off documentaries? Or just fewer compelling new series? Regardless, here’s my incredibly shrinking rundown of shows I’ve checked out since the summer.
LOVED
The Rehearsal (HBO) I’ve been a Nathan Fielder fan since Jon Benjamin Has a Van back in 2011, and The Rehearsal tops even Nathan For You for ingenuity. The basic conceit is worthy of a reality-TV smash: Role-playing stressful situations that you’ve been putting off. But Fielder blows the doors off the idea, hiring lookalikes, building ultra-realistic sets, and then becoming a main character in his own creation. I laughed and laughed and also watched with wide-eyed wonder at Nathan’s own multiverse.
The U.S. and The Holocaust (PBS) For a Jewish American raised on the promise of the Statue of Liberty and glorious tales of “The Greatest Generation,” this latest outstanding documentary series from Ken Burns is a disillusioning wake-up call. I had no idea how reluctant our country was to enter the War, to fight the Nazi scourge, and to accept desperate refugees fleeing certain death. We talk a good game but “Not in my backyard” seems to have always been the American way. This series is a gut punch that everyone needs to watch. Thankfully Burns also shines a spotlight on some better angels, such as John Pehle and Raoul Wallenberg, to show that there are always people willing to fight the good and necessary fight, even when it’s the unpopular fight.
LIKED A LOT
The Bear (Hulu) I eat in a lot of sandwich joints and I’d bet money that none of them are run like this (or with quite so many heartfelt speechifying). Still, the acting is so top-notch, the setting so fun, and the hustle-bustle and kitchen talk so exciting that I really enjoyed this show.
The Patient (Hulu) It seemed like a corny high concept for Analyze This 3: Patient kidnaps and chains up his therapist to have easy access to sessions. But the creators of The Americans used the idea to craft a truly compelling series ultimately about fathers and sons, but also dealing with nature vs. nurture, prejudice, trying to see the world through someone else’s eyes, and a rare mainstream look at Orthodox vs. reform Judaism. Domnhall Gleeson is unrecognizably brilliant and Steve Carrell nearly matches him throughout.
LIKED
I Love That For You (Showtime) I love Vanessa Bayer but I didn’t love this show for me.
SHOWS I HONESTLY THOUGHT I’D KEEP WATCHING AFTER ONE EPISODE, YET DIDN’T
Heartstopper (Netflix) Sweet gay British coming-of-age series but I made a hard stop after Heartstopper episode 1.
ONE AND DONE
Celebrity Jeopardy (ABC) Triple Jeopardy is an interesting concept but this should be a week of shows, not a regular series. At least they found something for Mayim Bialik to do.
The Watcher (Netflix) True creepy story set in New Jersey with a cool cast? Sign me up! But as episode 1 wound down and I was wondering “why did that feel so corny and phony?” I saw that it was a Ryan Murphy production and knew I would no longer be… a watcher.
YES, I STILL WATCH THE SIMPSONS
Two really strong episodes so far and the season is only half over!
THANK YOU AND GOODBYE
With so much lower-quality “content” populating HBO Max, the mothership was loco to cancel the hilarious, smart, wildly inventive Los Espookys. Over on NBC, Kenan and Mr. Mayor were both lightly enjoyable yet I’m not overly distraught that they won’t get third seasons either.
LOOKING FORWARD TO
Tim Burton is my boy so Wednesday will definitely get a look. Will be checking out Fleishman Is in Trouble soon. George & Tammy is up my alley. Fargo with Jon Hamm returning to his midwest roots, yes! New Curb filming as we speak. And someday we’ll see that Party Down reboot.
SHOWS I USED TO WATCH AND IN MANY CASES STILL DO
Links to Edition I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX, XXI, and XXII.
Jack Silbert, curator